mama Get a free camera plan ☰

H.265 and Smart Codec Storage Savings for a 32-Camera Factory: TB and ₹ Over 30, 45 and 90 Days

By The Mama Editorial Team · Factory-floor cameras, India compliance & operations

Switching 32 4MP cameras from H.264 to H.265 saves about 22–32 TB of disk over 45 days, per Hikvision's bitrate sheet and peer-reviewed HEVC figures (checked 14 Oct 2026). At an assumed ₹2,500–₹3,500 per TB, that is roughly ₹54,000–₹1.1 lakh. Smart codec adds less on a busy floor than the "up to 50%" in Hikvision's manual.

Last checked: 14 Oct 2026

Verified against

The inputs, and where each comes from

Input Value used Source
H.264 bitrate, 4MP (2560×1440) at 15 fps 4,096 kbps Hikvision recommended bit rate PDF, H.264 table
H.265 bitrate, 4MP at 15 fps 2,048 kbps (half the H.264 value) Same PDF, H.265 table
H.265+ bitrate, 4MP at 15 fps target 1,440 kbps, max 2,048 kbps Same PDF, H.265+ table
Complex-scene allowance +20–30% on the recommended rate Same PDF, Note 1
H.265 vs H.264, equal subjective quality ~50% less bitrate ITU, 25 Jan 2013; Ohm et al. 2012
H.265 vs H.264, equal PSNR 23% all-intra, 34% random access, 38% low-delay Li, Xu, Sullivan 2015
H.265+ vs H.265 "up to 50%" "in most scenes" Hikvision manual V5.6.5 p. 98
Smart codec, measured scenes 25% (well-lit, occasional motion) to 99.7% (night, very infrequent motion) Axis Zipstream white paper pp. 10–11
Disk per day 1 Mbps continuous = 10.8 GB/day Arithmetic; same method as Dahua NVR manual Appendix 2
Disk price ₹2,500–₹3,500 per TB Assumption. PrimeABGB.com listed prices on 14 Oct 2026, all marked out of stock: WD Purple 4 TB WD43PURZ ₹10,550 (₹2,638/TB); WD Purple Pro 8 TB WD8002PURP ₹19,022 (₹2,378/TB); Seagate SkyHawk 4 TB ST4000VX016 ₹15,646 (₹3,912/TB). Replace with your distributor's quote

The bitrates come from Hikvision's sheet at 15 fps, the frame rate the storage calculator also assumes. The NVR days table uses the same sheet at 25 fps, where the H.264 and H.265 values are exactly double (8,192 and 4,096 kbps for 4MP). At 25 fps, every TB and ₹ figure in the H.264 and H.265 rows below doubles; the percentages stay the same.

Dahua's NVR manual gives the sizing method in four steps: capacity per hour from bit rate, times hours recorded per day, times days kept, summed over channels. Dahua's formula divides by 1,024, so its per-hour figure comes out about 2% smaller than the decimal figures used here.

TB and ₹ saved for 32 cameras

The baseline is 32 cameras at 4MP and 15 fps, recording 24 hours a day on H.264 at 4,096 kbps. That baseline is 44.2 GB per camera per day, or 1.42 TB per day for the plant.

Scenario (bitrate) TB/day, 32 cams 30 days (TB) 45 days (TB) 90 days (TB)
H.264 (4,096 kbps) 1.42 42.5 63.7 127.4
H.265, conservative −34% (2,703 kbps) 0.93 28.0 42.0 84.1
H.265, Hikvision sheet −50% (2,048 kbps) 0.71 21.2 31.9 63.7
H.265+ target, Hikvision sheet (1,440 kbps) 0.50 14.9 22.4 44.8
Smart codec ceiling, extra −50% (1,024 kbps) 0.35 10.6 15.9 31.9

The conservative row uses the 34% random-access PSNR figure from Li, Xu and Sullivan. The H.265+ row uses the "target bitrate" in Hikvision's sheet, about 30% below its H.265 value at 15 fps. That is close to Axis's lowest measured Zipstream example, 25% for a well-lit scene with occasional motion. The last row is Hikvision's "up to 50%" ceiling from the camera manual. A floor full of moving machines should not be sized on it.

Savings against H.264, at the assumed ₹2,500–₹3,500 per TB:

Move from H.264 to… Saved over 30 days Saved over 45 days Saved over 90 days
H.265, conservative 14.4 TB · ₹36,100–₹50,500 21.7 TB · ₹54,100–₹75,800 43.3 TB · ₹1.08–1.52 lakh
H.265, −50% 21.2 TB · ₹53,100–₹74,300 31.9 TB · ₹79,600–₹1.11 lakh 63.7 TB · ₹1.59–2.23 lakh
H.265+ target (1,440 kbps) 27.5 TB · ₹68,800–₹96,400 41.3 TB · ₹1.03–1.45 lakh 82.6 TB · ₹2.07–2.89 lakh

In 8 TB drives, the 45-day H.264 build needs eight drives of raw capacity. The −50% H.265 build needs four. That gap is before RAID parity and the TB-vs-TiB loss, which the storage calculator covers. For a quick check of days per 4 TB or 8 TB recorder, see the NVR days table.

Where brands differ

What breaks in a factory

When to call the installer / what to ask the vendor

Ask the installer to read the real average bitrate off the recorder for one full production day, first with H.265 and then with smart codec on. Multiply each by 10.8 to get GB per camera per day, then re-run the tables above. Ask the vendor in writing which features smart codec disables on your model and firmware. If drives are being replaced anyway, first check that the recorder decodes H.265 on every channel.

Mama reads existing cameras over RTSP/ONVIF and tells the owner where machines stood idle. A standard H.265 stream with smart codec off on the analytics stream suits that well. More at askthemama.com. Leave an email or phone in the form below.

FAQ

How much storage does H.265 save compared to H.264? The ITU stated in January 2013 that H.265 needs "only half the bit rate" of H.264, and Hikvision's recommended bitrate sheet halves the 4MP rate (4,096 to 2,048 kbps at 15 fps). Peer-reviewed tests found about 50% at equal subjective quality and 23–38% at equal PSNR. For 32 4MP cameras over 45 days, that is about 22–32 TB.

How much storage does H.265+ save? Hikvision's camera manual V5.6.5 says H.265+ "reduces storage by up to 50%" compared with H.265 at the same maximum bitrate in most scenes. That is a ceiling. Hikvision's own bitrate sheet sets a 4MP, 15 fps H.265+ target of 1,440 kbps against 2,048 kbps for H.265, about 30% less. Axis's measured examples range from 25% to 99.7% depending on scene motion and light.

Is H.265 better than H.264 for CCTV? For disk, yes: Hikvision's manual says H.265 lowers bitrate at the same resolution, frame rate and image quality, and Dahua's NVR manual marks it "recommended". The cost is compatibility. Older recorders, players and analytics boxes may not decode H.265.

Last verified 14 Oct 2026 against the vendor and regulator documents listed above. Found an error? Tell Mama in the form below.

Read next
Free · no obligation

Get a camera plan for your floor

Tell Mama about your plant and Mama will come back with how many cameras you need, where they go, and the retention your state expects — sized to your floor, in ₹. Built for Indian factories.

  • How many cameras & exact placement
  • Compliance-ready (BIS/STQC, women's night shift)
  • Honest ₹ estimate — guard vs camera-AI

Mama replies by email or phone — whichever you left. No spam, no obligation.