mama Get a free camera plan ☰
What a Failed Final Inspection (AQL 2.5) Really Costs a Garment Exporter (₹)

What a Failed Final Inspection (AQL 2.5) Really Costs a Garment Exporter (₹)

By The Mama Editorial Team · Factory-floor cameras, India compliance & operations

What does a failed AQL 2.5 final inspection cost a garment exporter? For an assumed 12,000-piece knit order worth ₹56.9 lakh (FBIL rate, 19 Oct 2026), one failed final costs about ₹1.24 lakh before any delay and ₹2.94 lakh once a missed vessel forces a 3% discount: 65% of the order's margin.

Last checked: 20 Oct 2026

By the Mama Editorial Team. Every ₹ figure in the worked example is a labelled assumption unless a source is linked in the same sentence.

Key takeaways

What the standard says happens after a failure

Garment finals usually run to ISO 2859-1 or ANSI/ASQ Z1.4. Intertek's textile inspection page says it samples "according to ANSI/ASQ Z1.4, ISO 2859, BS 6001" and reports against "a predetermined Acceptance Quality Level (AQL)" (Intertek, checked 20 Oct 2026).

India has the same text as a national standard. IS 2500 (Part 1):2000 is published by BIS as identical to ISO 2859-1:1999 (IS 2500 (Part 1):2000 on Internet Archive).

Clause 7.2, disposition. The responsible authority (in practice, your buyer) decides what happens to a lot that is not accepted. Per the standard, such lots "may be scrapped, sorted (with or without nonconforming items being replaced), reworked, re-evaluated against more specific usability criteria, or held for additional information".

Clause 7.6, resubmitted lots. A non-accepted lot "shall not be resubmitted until all items are re-examined or retested and the supplier is satisfied that all nonconforming items have been removed or replaced". The same clause lets the buyer decide whether re-inspection runs on normal or tightened inspection.

Clause 9.3, switching. Normal inspection switches to tightened after two non-accepted lots out of five or fewer consecutive lots, counted on original inspection only. Normal inspection comes back only "when five consecutive lots have been considered acceptable on original inspection".

Under clause 9.4, if the cumulative count of non-accepted lots on original tightened inspection reaches five, acceptance inspection is not resumed until the supplier has acted to improve quality and the responsible authority agrees.

Sample sizes and accept/reject numbers at AQL 2.5

Lot size fixes the sample. Table 1 of IS 2500 (Part 1) gives the code letter at level II; Tables 2-A and 2-B give the plans. Your buyer's manual can set a different level or AQL.

Lot size (pieces) Code letter, level II Sample size (pieces) Normal: accept / reject (pieces) Tightened: accept / reject (pieces)
501–1,200 J 80 5 / 6 3 / 4
1,201–3,200 K 125 7 / 8 5 / 6
3,201–10,000 L 200 10 / 11 8 / 9
10,001–35,000 M 315 14 / 15 12 / 13
35,001–1,50,000 N 500 21 / 22 18 / 19

QIMA states that "AQL 2.5 is the most common standard for general consumer goods" and that AQL for critical defects "is typically 0" (QIMA, checked 20 Oct 2026). A single critical defect can therefore fail the lot on its own: DXL Group's manual applies "zero tolerance" to critical defects and lists "Needle detected" as one (DXL Group vendor guide, ch. 5, checked 20 Oct 2026).

What the inspection companies publish about price and re-inspection

Published prices are scarce. The public record as of 20 Oct 2026:

Inspection company or buyer Published man-day rate (US$) What the public terms say about re-inspection or failure
V-Trust 268 in India's manufacturing regions, 298 elsewhere in India, all-inclusive (V-Trust India) No re-inspection clause on the page
QIMA "from $419 USD" per man-day for product inspections; no India-specific rate shown (QIMA pricing) "QIMA is not obliged to re-perform the Services free of additional cost for the Client" (QIMA conditions, updated June 2025)
Intertek No price published on its textile inspection page No fee terms on that page (Intertek)
DXL Group (US retailer), buyer side Not applicable: "It is the vendors' responsibility to book and pay for these inspections" Final at "100% of goods are produced and 80% packed"; on a failed report "the factory is not allowed to ship the goods" (DXL Group vendor guide, ch. 5, revised 04/10/2018)

Three details here cost exporters money.

First, the "not ready" charge. If goods are not ready "despite information given by factory", QIMA "will charge full fee to Client as a 'missed Inspection' fee" (QIMA conditions, updated June 2025, checked 20 Oct 2026). Booking before the sort ends risks paying twice.

Second, the booking lead time. DXL Group's manual says its final inspections "require a 2 week advance booking from the vendor's ex-factory date" (DXL Group vendor guide, ch. 5, checked 20 Oct 2026).

Third, the packed share. A first final at DXL Group runs at 80% packed; under clause 7.6 a resubmitted lot must first be fully re-examined, so the sort and repack sit between the failure and the second visit.

Who pays the re-inspection is set by your buyer's purchase order or vendor manual. Some buyers book and pay the inspector; DXL Group's manual puts booking and payment on the vendor. An inspection consultancy describes a second inspection after failure as commonly "at the supplier's charge" (QualityInspection.org, checked 20 Oct 2026).

Worked example: a 12,000-piece knit order fails its final

All inputs are assumptions except the exchange rate and the published man-day rate.

Input Value Basis
Order 12,000 knit tops, one lot, FOB assumption
FOB price US$5.00 per piece assumption
Exchange rate ₹94.77 per US$ FBIL reference rate as at 1 pm, 19 Oct 2026, on the RBI home page, read 20 Oct 2026
Order value US$60,000 = ₹56,86,146 arithmetic (₹94.7691 per US$)
Margin 8% = ₹4,54,892 assumption
Plan Level II, AQL 2.5: sample 315, accept 14, reject 15 IS 2500 (Part 1) Tables 1 and 2-A
Packing 400 cartons of 30 pieces; 7 minutes to unpack and repack one carton; 120 cartons (30%) damaged and replaced at ₹60 each assumption
Labour, all-in ₹700 per person-day of 480 minutes assumption; use your state's notified rate plus PF, ESI and bonus
Re-sort time 1.0 minute per piece assumption
Defectives found in the sort 5% = 600 pieces; 80% repairable at 4 minutes each assumption
Re-inspection 1 man-day at US$268, charged back V-Trust published rate; QIMA's "from $419" gives ₹39,708
Packing credit ₹40 lakh at 9% a year, held 10 extra days assumption
Vessel one sailing a week; the sort makes you miss it assumption
Buyer's late discount 3% of invoice assumption; your PO governs

The bill, line by line (₹)

Cost line How it is built Cost (₹)
Re-inspection fee 1 × US$268 × ₹94.77 25,398
100% re-sort 12,000 pieces × 1.0 min = 25 person-days × ₹700 17,500
Unpack and repack 400 cartons × 7 min = 5.8 person-days × ₹700 4,083
Replacement cartons 120 cartons × ₹60 7,200
Repairs 480 pieces × 4 min = 4 person-days × ₹700 2,800
Unrepairable pieces not invoiced 120 × US$5.00 × ₹94.77 56,861
Extra interest ₹40 lakh × 9% × 10 days ÷ 365 9,863
Subtotal before any delay 1,23,705 (27% of margin)
Late-shipment discount, one week 3% × ₹56,86,146 1,70,584
Total with a missed vessel 2,94,289 (65% of margin)

Three readings.

  1. The fee is about a fifth of the pre-delay bill. Unrepairable pieces cost more, because each is a full FOB price lost.
  2. The calendar costs more than the floor. The 3% discount alone is larger than every floor line combined. If your buyer will take the goods only by air, the cost is far higher; the missed ex-factory date piece prices that exit, and the late order cost calculator runs it on your own numbers.
  3. A second failure starts the clock again. Another man-day, another sort and another repack add about ₹47,000 on these assumptions, and the lot may have missed a second vessel.

The number to manage: expected cost per lot

A failure is a probability event. The useful number is the expected cost of each lot, given how many defectives escape your end-line.

Major-defective share in the lot (%) Chance of passing, normal plan n=315, Ac=14 (%) Chance of passing, tightened n=315, Ac=12 (%) Expected cost per lot at ₹2.94 lakh per failure (₹)
2 99.8 98.8 about 600
3 94.5 84.4 about 16,200
4 71.8 50.6 about 83,000
5 38.7 20.3 about 1,80,400
6 14.7 5.8 about 2,51,000

Our binomial calculation on the plans in IS 2500 (Part 1), not a table from the standard; real inspections add inspector judgement and critical defects.

Between 3% and 4% escaped defectives, the expected cost per lot rises about five times. On tightened inspection, a lot at 4% is a coin toss.

The switching rule makes this worse for a unit running at 4%. On our calculation, with each lot failing about 28% of the time, the chance of two or more failures in a run of five lots is about 43%. That is the point where your next five lots are judged on the tighter plan.

Where the money is actually saved

The cheapest failed final is the one your own team catches first. Three habits:

  1. Run your pre-final audit to the buyer's exact plan. Same lot size, same code letter, same sample, same accept number. If your own audit would reject, do not book the inspector.
  2. Track defective pieces, not only DHU. The buyer counts defective units. The link between end-line DHU and the buyer's result is set out in end-line DHU and the alteration loop; the rework cost calculator prices the alteration minutes.
  3. Book the final with time for one sort. With the cut-off two days after the final, one failure costs a week; with five days, only the sort.

For the wider picture, see the guide to spending less on fabric, rework, overtime and energy.

What cameras can and cannot tell you here

A camera cannot inspect a seam, measure a chest width or decide whether a lot will pass AQL. Those stay with your QC team.

A floor camera can show what comes before a failure: whether the finishing and checking tables kept pace with the line, whether the alteration pile grew through the afternoon, and whether packing started before checking finished.

It can also show timing: packing two days behind on the eve of the final means a re-inspection lands after the cut-off.

Keep readings on flows and tables, not named workers; our worker CCTV notice under DPDP has a template.

Where Mama fits

Mama reads a factory's existing cameras, or a few added ones, and each morning sends the owner a short plain-language note on where hours went yesterday: lines standing, checking tables backed up, packing behind the plan. It watches flows, not named people, and does not replace your QC audit. For an export order, that note can show a final at risk while there is still time to sort before booking. To see which cameras would cover your finishing and packing floor, leave an email or phone in the form below; Mama will get back to you with a camera plan.

FAQ

Who pays for a re-inspection after a failed AQL final? The buyer's purchase order or vendor manual decides. Some buyers pay the inspector; DXL Group's public manual makes the vendor book and pay. QIMA's conditions (updated June 2025) say it is not obliged to re-perform services free of additional cost.

How much does a garment re-inspection cost in India? V-Trust publishes US$268–298 per man-day in India, all-inclusive; QIMA shows from US$419 (both checked 20 Oct 2026). At ₹94.77 per US$ that is about ₹25,400–39,700.

Do I have to check every piece before re-inspection? Under clause 7.6 of IS 2500 (Part 1):2000, identical to ISO 2859-1:1999, a non-accepted lot shall not be resubmitted until all items are re-examined or retested and nonconforming items are removed or replaced.

What is tightened inspection, and when does it start? A stricter plan: for a 10,001–35,000-piece lot at AQL 2.5, the accept number falls from 14 to 12 on 315 pieces. Under clause 9.3.1 it starts once two of five or fewer consecutive lots fail on original inspection.

What share of defectives can a lot carry and still pass AQL 2.5? On the 315-piece normal plan, our binomial calculation gives a 94.5% chance of passing at 3% defectives, 71.8% at 4% and 38.7% at 5%. Aim for under 3% at your own pre-final audit.

Read next
Free · no obligation

Get a camera plan for your floor

Tell Mama about your plant and Mama will come back with how many cameras you need, where they go, and the retention your state expects — sized to your floor, in ₹. Built for Indian factories.

  • How many cameras & exact placement
  • Compliance-ready (BIS/STQC, women's night shift)
  • Honest ₹ estimate — guard vs camera-AI

Mama replies by email or phone — whichever you left. No spam, no obligation.