What a Factory Camera + AI System Costs in India (₹)
Last updated: 16 October 2026 (certification section checked 16 Oct 2026; price ranges sampled July 2026) · Reviewed by: Mama field team (DPDP legal review pending)
Short answer: a proper security-certified IP camera + AI system for a mid-size Indian factory runs roughly ₹8,000–₹15,000 per camera to buy and install, plus an AI/analytics layer of about ₹1,000–₹2,500 per camera per month. A 16-camera floor lands near ₹1.3–2 lakh upfront and ₹16,000–₹40,000/month for AI. All prices indicative (sampled July 2026), GST extra.
Key numbers (prices indicative, sampled July 2026)
- Per camera to buy + install: ₹8,000–₹15,000
- AI/analytics layer: ₹1,000–₹2,500 per camera per month
- 16-camera floor, upfront hardware + install: ₹1.3–2 lakh
- 16-camera AI layer, monthly: ₹16,000–₹40,000
- Security ER compliance: the gate is the Essential Requirements (ER) for Security under BIS CRS — no registration without it since 9 Apr 2025; no-sale cutoff for non-conforming cameras 1 Apr 2026. STQC's network-camera certified list is no longer updated (historical reference only)
- The line item that wrecks budgets: not unit price — re-cabling a mis-placed camera (₹3,000–₹8,000 a run) six months later
All prices are indicative July 2026 Indian-market ranges, sampled from public dealer and vendor listings and cross-checked against each other. Treat them as a sanity-check for your quotes, not a fixed rate card. GST (18% on most items) is extra unless stated.
The line item nobody quotes: placement
Start here, because it is the biggest hidden cost. The way these budgets blow up is almost never the unit price of a camera. It is buying the wrong number of cameras and putting them in the wrong places, then paying a second crew to re-run cable when you discover the milling machine blocks half the frame.
A hard cable run on a factory floor costs ₹3,000–₹8,000 once you factor fresh conduit and height work. That is more than a 2 MP camera itself. Get placement wrong on eight of sixteen cameras and the re-cabling alone can exceed your entire camera bill. No quote has a line for it, so it never enters the comparison — until the invoice arrives.
The rest of this guide is the honest, layer-by-layer breakdown of what each part costs and what moves the number.
The five cost layers
A working system is five stacked layers. Skip one and the cheap quote finds you later.
- Cameras — the IP cameras themselves.
- Network + power — PoE switch(es) that carry data and power on one cable.
- Recording + storage — NVR and surveillance-grade hard drives.
- Cabling + install — Cat6 runs, conduit, mounting, labour.
- AI / SaaS layer — the software that turns footage into alerts and reports.
1. Cameras — and the 2026 certification shock
This is the layer where the price you paid in 2025 no longer applies. Under MeitY's Essential Requirements for Security of CCTV (ER:01) — notified by amending the Electronics & IT Goods (Compulsory Registration) Order, 2021 on 9 April 2024 — every CCTV camera must comply with the security ER and be registered under BIS CRS (STQC did the early ER certifications; its network-camera list is now frozen as a historical reference). Two dates hit your budget:
| Date | What changes |
|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2024 | ER:01 notified via the CRO 2021 amendment |
| 9 Apr 2025 | No BIS/CRO licence granted without ER certification (transition window for existing stock) |
| 16 Jan 2026 | MeitY Office Memorandum withdraws the transition exemption |
| 1 Apr 2026 | Non-conforming cameras can no longer legally be sold in India |
Source: BIS CRS — CCTV implementation guidelines.
Here is what most cost guides get wrong. Budget only against models that appear in the security-ER column of the BIS CRS list — not against a brand name. In Mama's dataset of that list plus the STQC certificates (checked 16 Oct 2026), the certified pool covers 47 brands and 927 models in the BIS CRS security-ER column. It includes Indian lines such as CP Plus (100 models), Sparsh (89), Prama (77), Hi-Focus (64) and Matrix (63), and also premium international brands: Honeywell (52), Bosch (46), Vivotek (18), i-PRO (16), Hanwha (3) and Axis (1). So a certified shortlist is not limited to budget Indian-made stock; premium certified options exist, priced above the bands below.
Two names you will hear in quotes are absent from that column. Hikvision has 0 models in the BIS CRS security-ER column and 0 on STQC certificates; the 376 models registered by Prama Hikvision India (R-71004456) all sit in the analogue column. Dahua also has 0 security-ER models; the 64 Dahua DH-HAC analogue models in the list sit under R-71011460 (Pacific Cyber Technology), whose status is Cancelled (BIS CRS list snapshot 9 Oct 2026, recounted 16 Oct 2026). If a vendor quotes you an IP camera that is not on the ER list, treat it as a compliance liability, whatever the brand. Price only certified models: filter them in the Certified CCTV Finder, and check any quoted model number in the CCTV Certificate Checker.
The live price event: certified stock currently carries a compliance premium — industry estimates put it near 15–20% over old street rates. But this premium looks transient. Indian-branded lines already hold a substantial and growing share of the domestic market, and as certified domestic supply scales, that premium is widely expected to compress over the next 12–18 months. A buyer's shortlist and quote in mid-2026 look nothing like their 2025 one.
Indicative IP camera prices (per unit, certified, before install — expect certified stock toward the upper end of each band):
| Camera type | Typical use on a factory floor | Indicative price (₹) |
|---|---|---|
| 2 MP IP dome/bullet | General coverage, aisles, low-detail zones | 1,500 – 3,000 |
| 4–5 MP full-colour / colour-at-night | Work cells, gates, where you read detail | 3,500 – 6,000 |
| 8 MP / 4K | Wide zones, long sightlines, ANPR at gate | 6,000 – 12,000 |
| PTZ (pan-tilt-zoom) | Yard, perimeter, follow-the-action | 8,000 – 50,000 |
Most mid-size floors mix 2 MP for coverage with a few 4–8 MP where detail matters. To size megapixels and lens for a given distance before you buy, use the CCTV lens and DORI calculator — over-specifying resolution is a quiet way to overpay.
2. Network + power (the PoE switch)
Power over Ethernet sends data and power down one Cat6 cable, so each camera needs one run, not a separate power supply. Match the IEEE 802.3 PoE class to your cameras:
- 802.3af: 15.4 W at the switch / ~12.95 W at the camera — standard IP cameras.
- 802.3at (PoE+): 30 W / ~25.5 W at the camera — PTZ and heated housings.
- 802.3bt (PoE++): up to ~90 W at the switch / ~71 W at the camera — the hungriest devices.
Under-spec the switch's total PoE budget and cameras drop off under load. (IEEE 802.3 standard)
| Switch | Indicative price (₹) |
|---|---|
| 8-port unmanaged PoE (budget) | 4,000 – 6,000 |
| 8-port managed PoE (TP-Link/D-Link tier) | 6,000 – 10,000 |
| 16-port managed PoE | 10,000 – 20,000+ |
Managed switches cost more but let you segment the camera network, cap PoE per port and see which link dropped — worth it on a floor you have to keep running.
3. Recording + storage (NVR + HDD)
The NVR records and manages streams; the drives hold footage. Use surveillance-rated drives (WD Purple, Seagate SkyHawk) — desktop drives fail under 24×7 write load.
- NVR (16–32 channel): ₹10,000–₹30,000; the spread is channel count and brand.
- WD Purple 4 TB surveillance HDD: ₹8,000–₹12,000 from a distributor (retail sellers push it toward ₹18k — buy from a distributor). 6 TB: ₹16,000–₹28,000.
Storage sizing is the variable that surprises people. Assume ~2 Mbps per camera at 1080p H.265: 16 cameras for 30 days on efficient, motion-influenced encoding runs ~4–8 TB. Push to true 24×7 continuous recording at higher bitrates and the same floor can need 15–20 TB. The worked example below provisions 8 TB, which assumes motion-based recording. Run a vendor storage calculator with your actual fps, bitrate and recording mode — and remember retention length is often a compliance decision, not a free choice.
4. Cabling + install
This is where "same cameras, double the price" quotes come from. It depends entirely on how hard the cable runs are.
- Cat6 cabling: ~₹80–₹120 per metre all-in (cable + ISI-marked conduit + labour).
- IP/PoE camera install labour: ~₹300–₹500 per camera (termination, IP config, remote access).
- All-in per camera: ₹800–₹2,500 on an easy run with existing channels. ₹3,000–₹8,000 where fresh conduit, height work or civil modification is needed — a 40-ft weld-shop ceiling turns a ₹2,000 run into ₹6,000.
Then there is the UPS on the NVR and the PoE switch (~₹5,000–₹10,000), and this is not optional. Picture a typical two-hour daytime power cut. The recording server is on battery and stays up, but the PoE switch, router and cameras have no UPS. So for the full two hours there is nothing to record: the cameras are dead. A UPS on the recorder alone buys you nothing. The switch that powers the cameras has to be on the battery too, or your first power cut erases exactly the footage you bought the system to get.
5. The AI / SaaS layer
This is the layer that separates a wall of screens nobody watches from a system that pings your phone when line 3 has been idle twenty minutes. Pricing is almost always per camera per month — but read the unit carefully, because that is where vendors hide the real bill.
Publicly advertised Indian plans in 2026 cluster into two models:
| Pricing model | Advertised entry | The trap |
|---|---|---|
| Per camera / month | ~₹800–₹1,200 per camera | Scales linearly — 16 cams ≈ ₹13,000–₹19,000/mo |
| Per instance / stream / month | promo ~₹999 first month, then ~₹2,399/instance | An "instance" caps at N streams; a 16-cam floor may need several instances and can cost 2–3× the per-camera plan |
That per-instance trap is the single biggest costing error buyers make on the AI layer. "₹2,399 per instance" sounds cheaper than "₹1,200 per camera" until you learn the instance tops out at, say, 4 streams — then sixteen cameras need four instances and the "cheap" plan is the expensive one. Always normalise every AI quote to rupees-per-camera-per-month before comparing.
As a planning rule, budget ₹1,000–₹2,500 per camera per month for a real AI layer. If analytics run in the cloud rather than on an edge box, bandwidth and GPU compute add roughly 20–40% on top — but see the DPDP note below, because cloud is not only pricier here, it carries more compliance risk.
What it pays back
Treat this as an investment, not a cost to minimise. For a mid-size private Indian plant the return is not theft deterrence — that is the tired default CCTV pitch. It is production visibility and incident avoidance. A well-tuned AI layer typically surfaces idle machine time that no supervisor had flagged, plus a reconstructable timeline of every outage. One recovered downtime hour, one avoided Factories-Act or insurance dispute, or a few supervisor-hours freed each week clears the monthly AI fee quickly. The camera bill is a fraction of one bad shift.
What this means for output and money
A camera system is a one-time cost; the useful comparison is with what the floor loses without it. Idle machine time is the first place to look: how to measure the cost of factory downtime gives the method, and OEE shows where the gap sits.
Worked example: a mid-size 16-camera floor
Indicative build for a ~200–1,000-worker metal or auto-components plant, one production shed:
| Line item | Indicative ₹ |
|---|---|
| 16 IP cameras (mix of 2 MP + a few 4–8 MP), avg ~₹4,000 | 64,000 |
| 2× 8-port managed PoE switches | 16,000 |
| 16/32-channel NVR | 15,000 |
| Storage — 8 TB surveillance (2× 4 TB), motion-based | 20,000 |
| UPS for NVR and switches | 8,000 |
| Cabling + install (16 cams, avg ~₹2,000/cam) | 32,000 |
| Upfront hardware + install subtotal | ~₹1.55 lakh |
| AI / SaaS layer (16 cams × ~₹1,500/cam/mo) | ~24,000 / month |
Why this lands higher than the ₹75,000–₹1.4 lakh "16-camera" builds you see advertised. Those quotes are usually the omitted-layers version: lower-resolution cameras, unmanaged switches, no UPS, minimal conduit, desktop drives and no AI. This spec assumes security-ER-certified stock, managed switches, a UPS on both recorder and switch, surveillance-grade storage and an AI-ready network. Same camera count, different system. A properly specified IP + AI floor realistically lands ₹1.3–2 lakh upfront, plus the monthly AI layer.
What actually drives the cost
- Detail you need to read — labels, faces, gauges, ANPR — pushes resolution and unit price up.
- Retention + recording mode — 30 vs 90 days, 24×7 vs motion-only, can 2–3× your storage bill.
- Cable difficulty — high ceilings, machine bays and fresh conduit are the real swing in install cost.
- Cloud vs edge AI — cloud adds bandwidth and monthly compute; edge adds upfront hardware but flattens the monthly and keeps worker footage on-site.
- Compliance — security-ER-compliant, BIS CRS-registered hardware is now mandatory, and storing worker footage likely brings you under the DPDP Act, 2023 (purpose limitation, notice, data minimisation) (DPDP Act, 2023 — MeitY).
Connect those last two. Shipping worker footage to an off-site cloud raises data-residency and purpose-limitation exposure under DPDP. Processing on an edge box on the factory floor is therefore not just cheaper per month — for worker-facing cameras it is the lower-compliance-risk default. That is precisely the architecture Mama's edge-collector uses.
This is the gap Mama is built to close. You leave an email or phone in the form below and Mama comes back with a camera placement plan — how many, where, ceiling (turret) vs wall (bullet) — plus a plain-language safety and efficiency read, so the quote you take to a vendor is sized right the first time and you never pay to re-cable.
FAQ
How much does a CCTV + AI system cost per camera in India? Indicatively (prices sampled July 2026), about ₹8,000–₹15,000 per camera to buy and install a certified IP setup (camera, share of switch/NVR/storage, cabling and labour), plus ₹1,000–₹2,500 per camera per month for the AI layer. Budget packages quote less by using lower-spec, often uncertified hardware.
Why is my quote so much cheaper than these numbers? Usually lower-resolution or grey-market cameras, an unmanaged switch, no UPS, minimal conduit, or the AI layer excluded. Ask any quote to itemise cameras, switch, NVR, storage, cabling, UPS and software separately so you compare like for like.
Is CCTV security certification really mandatory now? Yes. Under MeitY's Essential Requirements for CCTV (notified via the CRO 2021 amendment of 9 April 2024), no BIS/CRO licence has been granted without ER certification since 9 April 2025, and from 1 April 2026 the transition relaxation is withdrawn (MeitY Office Memorandum, 16 January 2026) — non-conforming cameras can no longer be sold. The live gate is the security-ER column of the BIS CRS list (STQC's network-camera list is no longer updated). Hikvision and Dahua have 0 models in that column (checked 16 Oct 2026), while Indian brands and premium names such as Bosch, Honeywell, i-PRO and Vivotek do. Check each quoted model in the Certified CCTV Finder before you budget.
How do I compare AI subscription quotes fairly? Normalise everything to rupees-per-camera-per-month. Watch for per-instance or per-stream pricing that caps at a few streams — on a 16-camera floor a "cheap" per-instance plan can cost 2–3× a straight per-camera plan.
Do I need cloud, or is a local NVR enough? A local NVR handles recording on-site with no cloud-storage bill. Cloud or an edge AI box is what you add for analytics, remote access and off-site backup. For worker-facing cameras, on-site edge processing is also the lower-risk choice under the DPDP Act. Many Indian factories run local NVR plus a per-camera AI layer on top.
What ongoing costs should I plan for beyond the hardware? The AI/SaaS subscription (per camera/month), electricity and UPS battery replacement, occasional HDD replacement (surveillance drives are consumables under 24×7 load), AMC/maintenance, and cloud bandwidth if analytics run off-site.
