Make More From the Lines You Already Pay For: A Garment Owner's Guide
From paid minutes to good output
Out of every 100 operator minutes you pay for, how many end up as earned output and where the rest goes
- AbsenceAttendance of 92% is an assumption; Labour Bureau gives 7.47% absenteeism for apparel and a Karnataka study 11%
- Lost on the floorStops, waiting, changeovers, imbalance, alterations. No published Indian split, so it is shown as one block
- The gap to the benchmark9 points of efficiency are worth about ₹81 lakh a year of wages that start buying output, ₹9 lakh a point (500 operators)
Efficiency 47% typical, 56% benchmark (Technopak via Online Clothing Study, 2012); 92% attendance and ₹15,000 a month per operator are assumptions; the split of lost minutes is not published
How do you get more output from sewing lines you already pay for? Indian clusters ran at 36–50% efficiency against a benchmark of about 56% (Technopak via Online Clothing Study, 2012). On a 500-operator floor at an assumed ₹15,000 a month per operator, each point is worth about ₹9 lakh a year, checked 20 Oct 2026.
Last checked: 20 Oct 2026
By the Mama Editorial Team, for owners of Indian garment units with 200 to 1,000 operators. This overview links down to the detailed piece on each leak. Every ₹ figure is sourced or a labelled assumption to replace with your own numbers.
Key takeaways
- The gap is large and old. Technopak's cluster bands put Delhi NCR at 36–42%, Tirupur at 42–50%, the average Indian factory at 47% and a benchmark factory at about 56% (Online Clothing Study, 2 Jul 2012).
- Apparel employs many people but adds little value per person. In ASI 2023-24, wearing apparel had 6.83% of factory employment but about 2.4% of factory GVA, roughly ₹4.3 lakh of GVA per person against ₹12.5 lakh for all manufacturing (MoSPI).
- Moving 47% to 56% gives about 19% more pieces from the same payroll. On our 500-operator assumption that is about ₹81 lakh a year of wages that start buying output.
- Management moves have the best evidence. A randomised trial in Indian textile firms found +17% productivity in year one from a bundle of 38 management practices, including daily meetings and visual boards (Bloom et al., QJE 2013).
- These moves pay back fast, but few plants are offered them. In 939 US government audits of textile and apparel plants, productivity measures had a median payback of 0.62 years and 45.6% were taken up, yet only 16% of plants received one (DOE ITAC database, our count, checked 20 Oct 2026).
- The government co-pays for some of it, as it does for any MSME. Under the MSME LEAN scheme, an MSME pays 10% of a ₹1.2 lakh Intermediate-level consultant engagement, the Centre pays the rest.
Where your floor sits today
Sewing-line efficiency is earned standard minutes divided by attended minutes. The 1% efficiency explainer shows why one point is worth 1% of your sewing wage bill. Here we use that rule to build a ladder.
The only published cluster-level bands for India are Technopak's, a 2012 snapshot known only through a trade blog. Online Clothing Study reproduced them in July 2012: Delhi/NCR 36–42%, Ludhiana 40–45%, Bengaluru and Chennai 40–45%, Tirupur 42–50%, average Indian factory 47%, benchmark factory about 56%.
No published survey of Indian sewing lines splits them into a bottom 10%, middle 80% and top 10% (searched 20 Oct 2026). Treat the three steps below as "lagging", "typical" and "benchmark", not as statistical percentiles.
The table assumes a 500-operator floor, ₹15,000 per operator per month all-in (wage at or above your state minimum, plus PF and ESI), 26 working days, 480 paid minutes a day, and a 12-SAM woven shirt. That gives about ₹1.20 per attended minute.
| Step | Line efficiency (%) | Pieces per operator per day (12 SAM) | Labour cost per piece (₹) | Wages a year not buying output, vs 56% (₹, 500 operators) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lagging (NCR-type band) | 40 | 16.0 | 36.1 | 1.44 crore |
| Typical Indian factory | 47 | 18.8 | 30.7 | 81 lakh |
| Benchmark factory | 56 | 22.4 | 25.8 | 0 |
The last column is 1% of the annual wage bill (₹9.0 crore) for every point below 56%. It counts only wages you already pay. The extra pieces those minutes ship are worth your cut-and-make margin on top.
What the national numbers say
India's registered garment sector is big in people and small in value per person. The ASI 2024-25 factsheet shows wearing apparel at 6.96% of the 2.10 crore persons engaged in factories, about 14.6 lakh people (MoSPI ASI 2024-25 Factsheet, Table 4; Press Note, 30 Sep 2026, Chart 2).
For 2023-24, the last year with industry-class GVA published, the three apparel classes (NIC 1410, 1420, 1430) added ₹57,875 crore of gross value (ASI 2023-24 Volume I, Table 1, p. T1-4). That is about 2.4% of the ₹24.58 lakh crore total factory GVA in the same year.
Apparel held 6.83% of factory employment in 2023-24 (PIB, 27 Aug 2025), about 13.4 lakh of 1.96 crore persons engaged. Our division gives roughly ₹4.3 lakh of GVA per person in apparel against ₹12.5 lakh across all manufacturing.
Part of that gap is the product: sewing is labour-intensive everywhere. The efficiency part is yours to recover.
ASI 2023-24 Volume I shows no apparel wages or emoluments by industry (checked 20 Oct 2026), so no sector wage share is quoted.
Seven moves that recover points
Each row pairs one move with the best evidence we found. The ITAC column comes from the US Department of Energy's Industrial Training and Assessment Centers, whose university teams audit small and mid-size plants and record whether each recommendation was taken up. It is our count of the ITAC database (release of 19 Oct 2026) for 939 US textile and apparel plants (NAICS 313, 314, 315, or older SIC 22 and 23). Dollars are not converted to rupees. Where textile plants got too few recommendations, the all-industry figure is labelled.
| Move | What it fixes | Evidence of effect (source, year) | US textile audits: median payback (years), take-up (%), recommendations (n) | Indian support | Read next |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daily production and quality meetings, visual boards | Problems found at month-end instead of the next morning | +17% productivity in year one, randomised, Indian textile firms (Bloom et al., QJE 2013) | 1.33, 67, n=6 (ITAC 4.711 total quality management) | MSME LEAN scheme | Register says 85%, month says 60% |
| Line balancing with multi-skilled operators | Bottleneck operations starving the line | +21% efficiency, +22% labour productivity on one apparel line (Shumon et al., IJISE 2012) | 1.89, 38, n=8 (ITAC 4.111 add equipment or operators at a bottleneck) | MSME LEAN scheme | Takt and line balancing calculator |
| Soft-skills training for operators | Weak teamwork on joint operations | +13.5% productivity, 256% net return to the firm 8 months after the programme, Indian garment workers (Adhvaryu, Kala, Nyshadham, JPE 2023) | 0.19, 50, n=11 (ITAC 4.431 train operators) | None specific | Attendance full, output 15% short |
| Faster style changeover | Dead gap between the old style's last piece and the new style's first, then a slow multi-day ramp | Quick-change measures average 0.6 years payback across all US industries (ITAC 4.62) | Only 1 textile recommendation; all-industry average 0.6 and 52.1 | MSME LEAN scheme | Style changeover: first hour, first three days |
| Faster mechanic response, pre-set spare machines | Operators and lines waiting for repair | Preventive maintenance: median payback about two months in US textile plants (ITAC 4.611, our count) | 0.18, 69, n=14 (ITAC 4.611 preventive maintenance) | None specific | Waiting for the mechanic |
| Plan on heads present, not the muster roll | Absence days that wreck a balanced line | 11% average daily absence; any line at least 20% absent one day in ten, Karnataka garment lines (Adhvaryu et al., HBS WP 21-109) | 2.13, 100, n=7 (ITAC 4.432 cross-train to avoid lost time) | None specific | 8–12% absenteeism and floaters |
| Automatic visibility of when lines stop | Stops nobody logs (a line waiting for bundles, trims or the mechanic), so nobody fixes them | Smart manufacturing and IIoT measures have the highest take-up in ITAC's downtime group, across all US industries (ITAC 4.66) | No textile recommendation; all-industry average 1.1 and 67.0 | None specific | Where your sewing minutes go |
Read the evidence column with care. The Bloom trial was in weaving, not sewing, and the Shumon result is a single-line case study. The Adhvaryu training figures are from the published 2023 version; the 2018 working paper reported +20% and 258% (NBER w24313).
The ITAC counts are small. Of 6,700 recommendations to the 939 plants, only 214 (3.2%) were productivity measures (codes 4.x), with a median payback of 0.62 years and 45.6% implemented, against 0.89 years and 50.7% for energy measures (ITAC database, our count, checked 20 Oct 2026).
Apparel alone (NAICS 315 plus older SIC 23 records, 332 plants) received 86 productivity recommendations: median payback 0.63 years, 53% implemented (ITAC database, our count).
No textile or apparel plant in the database received a smart-manufacturing (4.66) recommendation (checked 20 Oct 2026). Our separate reference on the DOE textile plant audits, due in November, gives the full breakdown.
How to use this on Monday
- Compute this month's efficiency honestly. Earned minutes from dispatched good pieces, attended minutes from the payroll. The sewing efficiency calculator does the arithmetic; the OLE calculator splits the loss into availability, performance and quality.
- Place your floor in the table above. Below 42% puts you in the lagging step; 47% is typical.
- Time the first hour of the day. The gap between punch-in and the first finished piece needs no capex to close; see punch-in at 9, first piece at 9:40.
- Pick two moves, not seven. Daily meetings plus one measurable loss, often changeover or mechanic waiting.
- Count before and after. Keep the same efficiency definition for at least eight weeks, or you will not know what worked.
The same logic holds outside sewing. Spinning mills lose on spindle hours (where a spinning mill loses money), and weaving units on looms that sat idle (how many looms actually ran).
What cameras can and cannot tell you here
Cameras can show when a line stopped, how long a station stood empty, where bundles piled up and how long a changeover gap lasted.
Cameras cannot tell you whether your SAM is right, whether a seam is good, why an operator was absent or how fast a new style is being learned. Those still come from your industrial engineer, your quality checkers and your HR data.
Any camera on the floor needs a worker notice under the DPDP Act. See the worker CCTV privacy notice.
What the government will co-pay, as for any MSME
The MSME Competitive (LEAN) Scheme guidelines of 7 Oct 2022 (para 9.0) fund a Lean consultant on site.
- Basic level: free.
- Intermediate level: 6 months, through a group of enterprises; implementation cost up to ₹1.2 lakh plus taxes; the MSME pays 10% (up to ₹12,000); the Centre pays up to ₹1,08,000.
- Advanced level: 12 months, through a group of enterprises; cost up to ₹2.4 lakh plus taxes; the MSME pays up to ₹24,000; the Centre pays up to ₹2,16,000.
The scheme is open only to units registered as MSMEs. A larger garment group should check whether each factory unit is Udyam-registered.
The Lean guidelines print 31 March 2026 as the end of financial support. No extension notice was found on msme.gov.in or dcmsme.gov.in, though the lean.msme.gov.in portal still took registrations (checked 20 Oct 2026). Confirm with your MSME-DFO in writing before you count on the subsidy. Centre and state textile schemes are covered in a separate guide.
Where Mama fits
Mama reads the cameras a factory already has and each morning sends the owner a short plain-language note on where lines lost running time the day before. It reports on lines, machines and flow in aggregate, not on named operators. For the moves above, that means the stops in rows 4, 5 and 7 get timed every day instead of being guessed at month-end. Leave an email or phone in the form below and Mama will get back to you with where your floor's minutes are most likely leaking and a camera plan to watch those spots.
FAQ
What is a good sewing line efficiency in India? Technopak's bands (via Online Clothing Study, 2012) put the average Indian factory at 47% and a benchmark factory at about 56%, with Delhi NCR at 36–42% and Tirupur at 42–50%. No newer cluster-level survey was found as of 20 Oct 2026.
How much is one point of efficiency worth? About 1% of your annual sewing wage bill. On an assumed 500 operators at ₹15,000 a month all-in, that is ₹9 lakh a year, before counting the margin on the extra pieces.
Which improvement has the strongest evidence? Structured daily management: +17% productivity in year one in a randomised trial in Indian textile firms (Bloom et al., QJE 2013). Soft-skills training gave +13.5% with Indian garment workers (JPE 2023).
Do I need new machines to raise output? Usually not first. A new line copies your current efficiency. Compare the cost per extra piece in new sewing line or more efficiency before you buy.
Does the government pay for Lean consulting? Yes, for registered MSMEs. Under the LEAN scheme guidelines (7 Oct 2022), the unit pays 10% of the consultant's implementation cost, up to ₹12,000 at Intermediate and ₹24,000 at Advanced level.
