What 939 US Government Audits of Textile and Apparel Plants Found: Top Measures, Payback, Take-Up
What are the best ways to cut cost in a textile mill, by the evidence? In the US DOE ITAC database (release of 19 Oct 2026), 939 textile and apparel plants received 6,700 recommendations. The median measure paid back in 0.87 years, yet owners implemented only 49.5%. Among common measures, compressed-air leak repair had the highest take-up, 80%.
Last checked: 20 Oct 2026
US DOE data, US plants, 1981–2026; dollar values stay in US dollars and are shown mainly as shares and paybacks.
By the Mama Editorial Team. Every data figure below comes from our own count of the public database; the filter is listed so anyone can repeat it, and the underlying rows are in a CSV.
Verified against
- US DOE Industrial Training and Assessment Centers (ITAC) database, file
ITAC_Database_20261019.xlsx(sheets ASSESS, RECC, Terms), download page, which lists 23,234 assessments and 170,633 recommendations. Checked 20 Oct 2026. - Licence: Creative Commons Attribution 4.0, per the data.gov record published by the DOE Office of Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy. Checked 20 Oct 2026.
- Measure wording: ITAC recommendation code index (ARC codes). Checked 20 Oct 2026.
- Method of the visit and follow-up: ITAC assessment protocol. Checked 20 Oct 2026.
- Our filter: plants with NAICS 313 (textile mills), 314 (textile product mills) or 315 (apparel); where NAICS is blank (older records), SIC 22 (textile mill products) or SIC 23 (apparel and other finished fabric products). Result: 939 plants, fiscal years 1981–2026. "Implemented %" = status I ÷ (I + N); 334 recommendations with other or blank status are left out of that ratio.
What the program is
The ITAC program, run by the DOE Office of Manufacturing and Energy Supply Chains, gives small and medium-sized US manufacturers no-cost assessments by university teams of engineering students and faculty, per the ITAC site (checked 20 Oct 2026).
A typical assessment is conducted in one day, and the team calls the client 6–9 months later to record what was implemented, per the ITAC assessment protocol (checked 20 Oct 2026).
The textile plants in this sample are mid-sized: the median plant had 175 employees, and 46% had between 200 and 1,000 (ITAC database, Oct 2026 release, our count).
The measures that came up most, with payback and take-up
The 16 measures recommended in the most of 939 US textile and apparel plants, ITAC database release of 19 Oct 2026, our count.
| Measure (ITAC wording, shortened) | ARC code | Plants where recommended (% of 939) | Median simple payback (years) | Implemented (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Higher-efficiency lamps or ballasts | 2.7142 | 68.8 | 1.54 | 56 |
| Fix compressed-air leaks | 2.4236 | 32.9 | 0.19 | 80 |
| Most efficient type of electric motor | 2.4133 | 31.3 | 2.06 | 61 |
| Energy-efficient belts and drives | 2.4111 | 29.8 | 0.97 | 56 |
| Lower compressed-air pressure to the minimum | 2.4231 | 25.7 | 0.16 | 53 |
| Compressor air intake from the coolest place | 2.4221 | 24.1 | 0.64 | 50 |
| Flue-gas analysis for air/fuel ratio (boilers) | 2.1233 | 23.5 | 0.32 | 67 |
| Insulate bare equipment | 2.2511 | 18.2 | 0.70 | 43 |
| Steam-line insulation | 2.2136 | 14.9 | 0.59 | 67 |
| Occupancy sensors | 2.7135 | 14.7 | 0.89 | 36 |
| Recover waste heat from equipment | 2.2437 | 14.3 | 1.19 | 28 |
| Reduce lighting to the minimum needed | 2.7111 | 11.9 | 0.23 | 51 |
| Timers and thermostats | 2.7261 | 11.5 | 0.45 | 65 |
| Variable-frequency drives | 2.4146 | 11.1 | 2.11 | 28 |
| Preheat with flue-gas waste heat | 2.2414 | 9.5 | 1.40 | 27 |
| Repair steam leaks | 2.2135 | 9.4 | 0.17 | 72 |
Three patterns stand out in this table.
Cheap, fast fixes get done. Fixing compressed-air leaks (median payback 0.19 years) and steam leaks (0.17 years) were implemented 80% and 72% of the time.
Heat recovery and drives get postponed. Waste-heat recovery and variable-frequency drives were implemented only 28% of the time, though their median paybacks were 1.19 and 2.11 years.
Payback alone does not decide. Across all 6,700 recommendations, measures paying back in under six months were implemented 56% of the time, and those over three years 40% (ITAC database, our count). Even the fastest money is left on the table almost half the time.
Production measures: rare, but bigger per measure
ITAC codes starting with 4 are "direct productivity enhancements": maintenance, labour, layout, yield, downtime (ITAC ARC index, checked 20 Oct 2026).
Only 147 of the 939 textile plants (16%) received any productivity recommendation, and these made up just 3.2% of all recommendations (ITAC database, our count).
Per measure they were larger. The median productivity recommendation was worth $16,000 a year, against $2,729 for the median energy recommendation (nominal US dollars of the audit year, ITAC database, our count). The ratio, about six to one, matters more than the dollar figures.
| Productivity measure (ITAC wording) | ARC code | Recommendations (count) | Median simple payback (years) | Implemented (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Replace equipment with a more suitable substitute | 4.652 | 18 | 0.48 | 33 |
| Begin predictive / preventive maintenance | 4.611 | 14 | 0.18 | 69 |
| Train operators for maximum operating efficiency | 4.431 | 11 | 0.19 | 50 |
| Standard procedures to improve internal yields | 4.122 | 8 | 0.20 | 38 |
| Add equipment or operators at a production bottleneck | 4.111 | 8 | 1.89 | 38 |
| Re-arrange layout to reduce handling | 4.514 | 7 | 2.17 | 86 |
| Cross-train personnel to avoid lost time | 4.432 | 7 | 2.13 | 100 |
The table shows selected measures; the counts are small, so read each row as a direction, not a benchmark. The CSV lists 84 measures: every one recommended at least 20 times, plus productivity measures with 5 or more and waste measures with 15 or more.
Waste and water measures (codes 3.x) were implemented only 34% of the time, the lowest of the three groups; energy measures 51%, productivity 46% (ITAC database, our count).
How big the identified saving was against the energy bill
For the median plant, the energy measures identified were worth 10.6% of its annual energy bill; the energy measures actually implemented were worth 2.9% of it (ITAC database, our count of 939 plants, electricity and fuel costs as reported by each plant).
A worked example for an Indian owner, using only these two ratios. Assume your mill's annual power and fuel bill is ₹3 crore. A US-style audit pattern would point at about ₹32 lakh a year of energy measures, and the US take-up pattern would capture about ₹9 lakh of it. The ₹3 crore is an assumption; swap in your own bill. This is the US pattern applied to an assumed number, not a forecast for your plant.
Where the textile segments differ
Implementation rates were close across segments: 48.6% in NAICS 313 textile mills (136 plants), 46.1% in 314 textile product mills (77), 46.7% in 315 apparel (53), 48.5% in older SIC 22 records (394) and 53.1% in SIC 23 (279), per the ITAC database (our count).
The mix shifted over time. Compressed-air measures rose from 11.5% of recommendations before 2000 to 20.5% in 2010 and later, while lighting stayed near a fifth throughout (ITAC database, our count).
What changes in an Indian plant
- Lighting may already be done. The US list is topped by lamp retrofits, and 61% of the textile recommendations date from before 2000 (ITAC database, our count). If your sheds are already on LED, move to the next rows.
- Compressed air is the first walk. Leaks and over-pressure appear in roughly a third and a quarter of US textile plants, and both pay back in weeks. List which machines on your floor run on compressed air before anything else.
- Boilers and steam come next for processing houses. Flue-gas checks, steam-line insulation and steam-leak repair all paid back in well under a year in the US data.
- Production measures need a measured baseline. Maintenance, bottleneck and training measures were the rarest in the data. Nobody can price a bottleneck without knowing how many hours each machine stood idle.
For the idle-hour side, see Idle machines, lights and compressors and the idle machine energy cost calculator. For spinning specifically, see where a spinning mill loses money.
What to ask an auditor before you pay for one
- Will each measure come with an implementation cost, an annual saving and a simple payback, like an ITAC report?
- Will the report cover production losses (downtime, bottlenecks, yield), or energy only?
- Who calls back after 6–9 months to check what was done? In the US data, that follow-up is what makes take-up measurable.
Where Mama fits
The textile owner's guide, making more from the lines you already pay for, sets out the production side, and spending less on fabric, rework, overtime and energy covers the cost side. Mama reads a factory's existing cameras and tells the owner each morning which machines stood idle and for how long, the baseline the rare productivity measures above depend on. Leave an email or phone in the form below.
FAQ
Can an Indian textile mill get an ITAC assessment?
No. The protocol requires a US manufacturer, per itac.university (checked 20 Oct 2026). An ITAC assessment is a no-cost, typically one-day visit by a DOE-funded university team, with a follow-up call 6–9 months later. An Indian mill can ask its own auditor for the same format: cost, saving and payback per measure.
What is the payback for fixing compressed-air leaks in a textile plant?
In 309 US textile and apparel plants where it was recommended, fixing compressed-air leaks had a median simple payback of 0.19 years, about ten weeks, and was implemented 80% of the time (ITAC database, Oct 2026 release, our count).
Are energy audits worth it for a textile mill?
In the US data, the median textile plant was shown energy measures worth 10.6% of its energy bill and implemented measures worth 2.9%. The audit found the money; the gap was in doing the work (ITAC database, our count).